Licensed Streaming Film Sources
The following are subscription databases available through the library. Some have public viewing licenses, but others may not. Please contact a librarian regarding copyright restrictions.
- Academic Video Online (AVON) This link opens in a new window
This link opens in a new window
This link opens in a new window
This link opens in a new window
A streaming platform offering a diverse collection of educational videos from top producers like BBC and PBS. It's a great place to access documentaries, lectures, and performances to enrich the learning experience and supplement classroom material.
- Bloom's Literature: Video ResourcesOver 1,000 streaming videos featuring famous literary works.
- Ferguson's Career Guidance Center: Career VideosProfessional advice and insight on over 600 careers.
- Nursing and Mental Health in Video: A Sympton Media Collection This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Explore video content focused on nursing and mental health, tailored for healthcare professionals and students seeking visual learning materials. Covering topics such as patient care techniques, mental health disorders, therapy sessions, and treatment approaches, it offers valuable insights and training resources.
- Nursing Education in VideoAn up-to-date collection of demonstration and training videos designed to help students improve their clinical skills.
- Anatomy.tv This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Explore 20 interactive Anatomy and Physiology modules tailored for students, educators, and healthcare professionals, offering clear 3D images, interactive models, labeled dissection slides, case studies, pronunciation guides, and quizzes for in-depth understanding of anatomical structures and physiological processes.
Free Online Streaming Sources
The following are free sites to watch online videos. Some sites have Creative Commons licenses, some are in the public domain, but some have copyrighted materials. Please check the FAQs and About sections of the individual web sites to verify you can use the material before using a video in or for a course. Checkout our list of Licensed Streaming Film Sources tab for a list of sources where you can find films that the library has licensed to use in your class.
- 60 Minute Full EpisodesA collection of full episodes of CBS news program 60 Minutes.
- Academic EarthA collection of free online courses from top universities around the world. Topics covered include art & design, business, humanities, and computer science.
- Al JazeeraA collection of shows and documentaries from the network.
- American Indian Film GalleryA collection of more than 450 films by and about Native Americans ranging from 1925-2010.
- American RhetoricA collection of historic speeches presented in video, audio, and text.
- Annenberg MediaStreaming videos from the Annenberg educational collection covering a range of topics such as art, history, math, science, government, and literature.
- Archeology Channel Video GuideA collection of over 150 films that cover a variety of archeological topics and places.
- Archive of American TelevisionInterviews with actors, directors, editors, and others who are in the television industry.
- BBC Online ArchiveThemed collections from the BBC Archives of radio and TV programs, documents and photographs from as far back as the 1930's.
- Business of FashionInterviews with designers, fashion films, and discussions of important fashion news.
- Civil Rights Digital LibraryAccess to films, audio recordings, images, and texts related to the Civil Rights Movement in the United States in the 1950's and 1960's.
- C-Span Video LibraryAn archive of all the C-SPAN programming that has aired since 1987. Programs from all three C-SPAN channels have been recorded and indexed for searching.
- Digital Public LibraryA collection of text, images, audio recordings, and moving images from a variety of American libraries, museums, and archives.
- EVIA Digital ArchiveDigital archive of ethnographic field videos.
- Folkstreams.netA National Preserve of Documentary Films about American Roots Cultures streamed with essays about the traditions and filmmaking. The site includes transcriptions, study and teaching guides, suggested readings, and links to related websites.
- Great PerformancesClassical music, opera, popular song, musical theater, dance, drama, and performance documentaries.
- Harvard Open CoursesVideos for free courses offered through the Harvard Extension School's Open learning Initiative. These courses taught by Harvard faculty cover subjects such as art & humanities, languages, literature, and science.
- HippoCampusA project of the Monterey Institute for Technology and Education (MITE) that provides high-quality, multimedia content on general education subjects to high school and college students. Subjects include math, natural science, social science, and humanities.
- Internet ArchiveThis library contains over a million digital movies uploaded by Archive users which range from classic full-length films, to daily alternative news broadcasts, to cartoons and concerts. Many of these videos are available for free download.
- Khan AcademyA collection of over 4000 videos that cover math, science (biology, chemistry, and physics), finance, and history. These videos are all about 10 minutes long and created to help students learn at their own pace.
- Library of Congress American Memory ProjectProvides free and open access to written and spoken words, sound recordings, still and moving images, prints, maps, and sheet music that document the American experience.
- The Mike Wallace InterviewA Collection of Mike Wallace interviews from 1957-1958, hosted by the Ransom Center at the University of Texas Austin. These 65 interviews include Gloria Swanson, Bob Feller, Frank Lloyd Wright, Abba Eban, and many others.
- Miller CenterSpecialized collection focused on American politics and history with special attention to the American presidency. The multimedia archive includes secret White House recordings, presidential oral history interviews, audio and video recordings of Miller Center forums, and documents related to the executive branch.
- MIT OpenCourseWareA Collection of MIT course content available for free.
- Moving Image Research Collections Digital Video DepositoryFree online public access to copies of archival film and video from several of MIRC's collections including Fox Movietone News, Chinese Film Collection, local television news, and USC Athletic Department.
- National Film Board of CanadaDocumentary and animated films that explore the world from a Canadian point of view.
- Open Video ProjectA collection of educational and ephemeral films collected and hosted by UNC Chapel Hill.
- Open Yale CoursesFree access to a collection of introductory courses taught by distinguished faculty from Yale University.
- PBS- American ExperienceFull length episodes of the PBS series American Experience.
- PBS- Art:21Almost 1000 hours of original documentary footage chronicling contemporary art and artists. Features artists, art installations, exhibitions, and performances at galleries and museums.
- PBS- FrontlineOnline access to select Frontline episodes from 1983- present covering a variety of subjects including health, education, and business.
- PBS- LearningMediaInstant access to tens of thousands of classroom-ready, digital resources including videos, audio, photos, and even in-depth lesson plans for grades K-13. The site requires registration but all the content is free for educators, students and families.
- PBS- MainFull length programs from the Public Broadcasting System.
- PBS- NOVASelected programs covering topics from ancient worlds to evolution to physics and math.
- PBS-POVA collection of full-length and short films from the POV series.
- Southern Foodways AllianceFilms produced in concert with the University of Mississippi's Center for Documentary Projects to document, study, and celebrate the diverse food cultures of the changing American South.
- Stanford Health Video LibraryA collection of programs featuring prominent doctors presenting the most recent research on numerous health issues.
- TED TalksA collection of short presentations and speeches presented by a wide variety of acclaimed individuals at the annual TED conference.
- Thanhouser Films OnlineOver 50 films produced by the Thanhouser Company between 1910-1917. This collection was pulled together with the help of the Library of Congress, the American Film Institute, The National Film and Television Archive, The British Film Institute, The Museum of Modern Art, George Eastman House, and The Netherlands Filmmuseum.
- UbuWebAn independent resource dedicated to all strains of the avant-garde, ethnopoetics, and outsider arts. Artists include Jasper Johns, Banksy, Andy Warhol, and many others.
- USDA YouTube ChannelVideos produced by the USDA about a variety of topics including current events, food safety, and nutrition.
- WGHB Open VaultOnline access to unique and historically important content produced by the public television and radio station WGBH. The ever-expanding site contains video, audio, images, searchable transcripts, and resource management tools, all of which are available for individual and classroom learning.
- YouTube MoviesFull length feature films and documentaries available to stream for free or pay-per-view.
Free Online Streaming Resources used with permission of Christian Lear at the University of South Carolina, Thomas Cooper Library.